Cambodia Angkor Air to Add Direct Flight to Vietnam’s Danang
Cambodia Angkor Air, the national flag carrier, will soon launch direct flight to Danang tourism area in the central of Vietnam – a move in response to rising tourism and trade between the two countries.
The agreement on the direct flight between Phnom Penh to Danang was signed on Wednesday in Hanoi during the visit of H.E. Mao Havannal, Minister in Charge of State Secretariat of Civil Aviation (SSCA) and Mr. Dinh Viet Thang, director general of Civil Aviation Authority of Vietnam.
The carrier airline will operate direct flight from Phnom Penh to Danang with a stop at Vientiane capital of Laos, according to SSCA’s press release.
Currently, there are four airlines operating between Cambodia and Vietnam including Cambodia Angkor Air, Vietnam Airline, Qatar Airways, and Vietjet Air, with 120 flights in total a week, stated the press release.