Her Majesty the Queen-Mother Donates US$10,000 to Assist Victims of Building Collapse Incident
Her Majesty the Queen-Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk has announced to donate US$10,000 to the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) to contribute to its operation in assisting the victims of the recent collapse of an under-construction seven-storey building in Preah Sihanouk province.
The monarch made the announcement while receiving a delegation of Cambodian Women Association for Peace and Development of the Ministry of Information led by its Honorary President, Lok Chumteav Khieu Tep Rainsy Kanharith, in the Royal Palace this morning.
Her Majesty the Queen-Mother said she and His Majesty the King were very saddened to hear about the tragic incident in Preah Sihanouk province and they expressed their deepest condolences to the bereaved families and wished for a speedy recovery of those injured.
Her Majesty the Queen-Mother also lauded Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen and CRC President Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen for the immediate response to this disaster.
According to the latest figures, as of this morning, 25 people, of them 4 women, have been reported dead, and 24 others injured (2 women), while the search for survivors continues actively.