Authorities to Conduct Thorough Investigation into Imported Rubbish
The Ministry of Environment and relevant authorities will conduct thorough investigation into the origin and reason behind the import of trash in Cambodia.
The commitment was made by H.E. Neth Pheaktra, Spokesperson and the Secretary of State for Environment, after 83 containers full of rubbish, mostly plastic waste, were found and broken open at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port yesterday afternoon.
H.E. Dr. Kun Nhim, Director General of the General Department of Customs and Excise, H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment, H.E. Kuoch Chamroeun, Governor of Preah Sihanouk province, and H.E. Lou Kim Chhun, Director General of Sihanoukville Autonomous Port were present on the occasion.
The authorities are determining the rubbish’s origin(s) and will send them back to the original country or countries, while the importing company will be punished in accordance with the law, H.E. Neth Pheaktra said.
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has underlined many times that Cambodia did not welcome any imported plastic waste for recycling. “Cambodia is not a dumping site for out of date electronic devices and the Royal Government is always against the import of plastic waste and used engine oil for recycling in Cambodia,” he added.