An Outgoing Ambassador of Sweden Appreciates the Environment Sector In Cambodia
Her H.E H.E. Ms. Maria Sargren, an outgoing ambassador of Sweden to Cambodia, has appreciated the government’s afford on the monitoring of  Environment Sector In Cambodia. she said that during a paying a farewell visit to H.E Say Sam Al, Minister of Environment on 25 July 2019 at the Office of the Ministry.
She emphasized that Sweden has contributed to the development of Cambodia in a wide range of areas including the environment focusing on education, community development, adaptation to climate change and sustainable development. During her nearly four-year diplomatic mission in Cambodia, she is delighted to work and cooperate in the field of the environment, as well as to strengthen and expand cooperation between the two countries, Cambodia-Sweden.
On this occasion, H.E Minister thanked Sweden for supporting the protection and preservation of natural resources, climate change response and, in particular, the development of community livelihoods in protected areas.