Ministry of Transport to Review Legal Procedure for Quality Road Construction
Ministry of Public Works and Transport will review the legal procedure to better inspect road subcontractors for more quality road infrastructure in Cambodia.
H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, underlined the intention while presiding over a meeting on contract procedure for quality, effectiveness and technical standard of road construction in Cambodia, at the ministry yesterday.
The revised legal procedure for road construction and technical counseling companies, said the minister, will place quality as key priority and ensure thorough quality control and comprehensive understanding of Cambodia’s geographical locations before starting the construction.
With the set target for the revision of the legal procedure, H.E. Sun Chanthol encouraged meaningful participation from all concerned stakeholders.