Waste Collection Fees to Be Removed from Electricity Bills Next Year
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this evening announced his decision to remove the waste collection charges from the electricity bills from early next year.
“By understanding the difficulty of the people in Phnom Penh capital regarding the inclusion of waste collection fees of CINTRI (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. in the electricity invoices of Electricité du Cambodge (EDC), this evening I decided to remove the fees from the EDC’s new bills, starting from Jan. 1, 2020,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen in a Facebook post this evening.
Other mechanisms will be used to collect the waste-removal fees and H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance has been commissioned to discuss the mechanisms, he underlined.
This morning, at the graduation ceremony of Build Bright University, the Premier announced his plan to take back the management of CINTRI, the company in charge of rubbish collection in Phnom Penh, then divide the capital into three or four zones and all interested companies are invited to bid. But, he added, one company is allowed to manage waste collection only in one zone.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen explained that CINTRI alone cannot manage all rubbish in the capital, as the territory of Phnom Penh has been expanded from over 300 square kilometres in late 1990s to the current 600 square kilometres, and rubbish has increased from some 300-500 tonnes to about 3,000 tonnes a day.
The Prime Minister also took the opportunity to ask relevant institutions and investors to study the creation of waste-to-energy plant and call for participation from each individual in making Phnom Penh clean.