Cambodia Formulates New Investment Law and Special Economic Zone Law for Investment Optimization
Phnom Penh , Dec. 16 – At the opening ceremony of the 14th Cambodia Import Export One Province One Product Exhibition, held Sunday at Koh Pich, Phnom Penh, Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen said that the Royal Government has been formulating new investment law and special economic zone law.
Samdech stressed that the formulation was made with the objective to establish open, transparent, estimated, favourable and effective regulatory framework for investment, modernization, and enhancing domestic industrial productivity as well as strengthening the connectivity in regional and global value chains through intensifying the growth of capital flow and transfers of technology, knowledge and knowhow.
The premier added that the mentioned legal framework provides investment incentive with transparency, equal competitiveness, rights and benefits protection without discrimination, based on Cambodian Investment Law, which creates comprehensive and balanced regulatory framework in accordance with the investment condition and national benefits.
“I strongly hope that through the international exhibition today, local and foreign businessmen, entrepreneurs, investors will clearly understand about investment potential in Cambodia, and seize the opportunity to utilize full capacity of your priority concessions, given by the Royal Government for investments and businesses with success now and in the future,” he underlined.