Cambodia Suggests Consideration of Strategies for Economic Recovery After COVID-19 Crisis
ASEAN has to consider strategies toward recovering and boosting economic growth once COVID-19 ceases, suggested Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
In his remarks at the Special ASEAN Summit on COVID-19, held via Video Conference at the Peace Palace, Phnom Penh on April 14, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said COVID-19 has in fact impacted rapidly and substantially, and increasingly spread from one sector to another. Actually, the spread of COVID-19 has deterred the development of ASEAN, not only in the health sector but also in other sectors such as tourism, trade, finance, industry, and particularly, and the livelihood of our people.
The Cambodian Premier therefore called on the ASEAN member countries to think of strategies to boost the economic recovery after the end of the COVID-19 crisis.
“Cambodia is of the view that ASEAN needs to further accelerate the implementation of existing plans and mechanisms, such as promoting the regional economic integration, abolishing non-tariff measures, and enhancing trade facilitation. In addition, we have to enhance the implementation of ASEAN’s integration initiatives by focusing on: (a) promoting micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) as well as technological and innovative start-ups, (b) enhancing public-private partnership in digital economy, and (c) developing digital human resources and skills,” stressed the Prime Minister.