COVID-19: Another Case Recovered; Only One Active Case Left
Another case of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) has been successfully recovered, bringing the total cured patients in Cambodia to 273, according to a press release of the Ministry of Health made public this morning.
The figure represents 99.64 percent of the total confirmed cases of 274, the same source underlined.
The new cured case is a 30-year-old French national arriving in Phnom Penh on Aug. 30 from France via China (Taiwan), pointed out the press release, adding that hse has been allowed to be discharged from the Khmer-Soviet Hospital after being tested negative twice consecutively.
The total 274 confirmed cases include 174 Cambodians, 41 French, 17 Chinese, 13 Malaysians, 8 Indonesians, 7 Americans, 5 British, 3 Vietnamese, 3 Canadians, 1 Belgian, 1 Indian, and 1 Kazakhstani.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has hit 13 provinces and capital of Cambodia.