Samdech Techo Hun Sen Holds Bilateral Talk with Director General of World Intellectual Property Organization
Samdech Techo Hun Sen Held bilateral talk on 22 October 2018 with H.E Francis Gurry, Director General of World Intellectual Property Organization.
H.E Francis Gurry expressed his deep gratitude to Samdech Techo Hun Sen for his precious time allowing his Excellencies and colleagues to meet. Samdech Techo Hun Sen also thanked to the World Intellectual Property Organization, which has previously contributed to building a special training capacity, has helped shape the National Strategy for Intellectual Property in Cambodia. Samdech Techo said that Cambodia is the first country to respect what is a regime of common rights. Samdech Techo added that the World Intellectual Property Organization can help Cambodia to ensure that Cambodia fulfills its obligations at will. He added that despite the many progresses in the past, there has been a lot of challenges that need to be addressed, so he asked the International Intellectual Property Organization to continue assisting Cambodia in particular, Cambodia participated in the framework of the International Intellectual Property Treaty.
Samdech Techo said that Cambodia continues to cooperate with the International Intellectual Property Organization further, and what he intends to see is to contribute to the development of Cambodian human resources to become more competitive. In the discussion, Samdech asked the International Intellectual Property Association to help build brand awareness in Cambodia to make trademarks of international brands recognized internationally.
H.E Francis Gurry said that his organization really worked closely with Cambodia, and what we saw was obviously a pleasure
to assist Cambodia in the preparation of the National Intellectual Property Strategy adopted in 2016. He added that Cambodia has many potentialities, especially now many brands have become Cambodia’s iconic international brands. HE continued that His organization will continue to help Cambodia to become even more prominent, especially committed to supporting his remarks in promoting promotion of intellectual property.