12th Cambodian Fruits/Vegetables & Cambodian Silk Events 2018 Wrapped Up
The four-day Cambodian Fruits/Vegetables & Cambodian Silk Events 2018 was wrapped up yesterday with success.
Organised by the Ministry of Commerce at a public park in from of the Royal Residence in Siem Reap provincial city from Nov. 8 to 11, the events, the 12th of its kind, were aimed to promote the use of local products.
Beside vegetables, fruits and silk products, pepper, handicrafts and other processed products as well as agricultural materials were displayed on the occasion.
H.E. Mao Thora, Secretary of State for Commerce, who presided over the events’ opening ceremony, said the fair is a good opportunity for producers and farmers to show off their new products and to meet with other business operators to create reliable purchase-sale contracts.
It also provides chance to fruit and vegetable production communities to exchange ideas on community development, product and service development and to learn about local and foreign markets’ demands, he added.
H.E. Secretary of State called for more joint efforts to increase the quantity, quality and beauty of local products so as to improve their competitiveness on market.