Chinese Technology Firm Aims to Cooperate with Cambodia in Boosting E-Commerce
Chinese technology firm has expressed its intention to make strategic cooperation to boot e-commerce in Cambodia and to promote Cambodian products to markets of China and the word.
The aim was revealed by a Chinese delegation, led by Dr. Li Kun, Chairman of the Board of Lanton Cloud Service Technology Co., Ltd. while paying a courtesy visit to H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, at the ministry office recently.
H.E. Pan Sorasak welcomed Mr. Dr. Li Kun’s plan which sought for support and cooperation from the Ministry of Commerce to promote e-commerce activities in Cambodia through its Lanton App which will cover the promotion of Cambodian products, e-payment, product delivery and storage, facilitation of customs procedures and other related work.
Taking the opportunity, the minister recalled the potential of Cambodia-China Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA), and Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) to enhance economic activities through the export of particularly agricultural products (Pailin longans, bananas, cashew nuts, and other packaged food), and their needs of additional investment in processing for export from Cambodia to markets of China and the world.
The minister further reaffirmed the commitment of Ministry of Commerce in a backup of private sector through making laws and other necessary policies to enrich investment and business environment in Cambodia.
H.E. Pan Sorasak advised the Chinese delegation to collaborate with H.E. Sok Sopheak, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Commerce, who will lead a working group for the preparation of Memorandum of Understanding between Ministry of Commerce and Lanton Service Technology Co., Ltd.