H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn Officially Assumes Position of ASEAN SG
H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, a Cambodian senior official, officially assumed the position of ASEAN Secretary-General in a ceremony held in Jakarta, Indonesia on Jan. 9.
The event was presided over by Minister for Foreign Affairs of Indonesia H.E. Ms. Retno Marsudi. H.E. Dato Lim Jock Hoi, former Secretary-General of ASEAN was also present on the occasion.
“Earlier today (Jan. 9), it was an honour for me to officially assume the position of ASEAN SG, during the handover ceremony presided over by Indonesian FM Retno Marsudi. I wish to thank both FM Retno for her important role and Dato Lim Jock Hoi for his great contributions to ASEAN,” wrote H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn on his Facebook page.
Prior to taking on this new role, H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn has served as a two-term Minister Delegate attached to the Prime Minister of Cambodia since September 2013. His career has focused on strengthening Cambodia’s international relations particularly in ASEAN, driving policy advocacy, and promoting education and development. He has also authored dozens of books about ASEAN.