Evercore Interested in Investing in Cambodia
Evercore, an investment banking advisory company, will explore a joint venture possibility to promote tourism and other priority sectors in Cambodia.
Evercore President, Mr. Keith Magnus, floated the move in a meeting with H.E. Sun Chanthol, Deputy Prime Minister and First Vice President of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC), at his office on Nov. 8.
According to Mr. Keith Magnus, Evercore has been operating successfully, especially in Singapore, and the company hopes to expand its service to Cambodia for more success.
H.E. Sun Chanthol warmly welcomed the company’s investment in Cambodia and reaffirmed Cambodia’s commitment to facilitate and support the company’s operation.
Led by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, the Royal Government of Cambodia is transforming Cambodia from a labour-intensive to a skilled industry by heavily investing in human resource development and establishing high-tech industrial zones, the DPM said.