His Majesty the King Praises Government’s Right Policy
His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, has lauded the right policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia in bringing about peace, unity and prestige to the nation.
In his royal speech at a mass meeting held in front of the Royal Palace in Phnom Penh this morning to mark the 70th National Independence Day and the 70th Founding Anniversary of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) (Nov. 9, 1953-Nov. 9, 2023), the monarch praised Prime Minister Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet for setting out the first phase of the Pentagonal Strategy and the right policy to follow the noble path and political legacy of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, former Prime Minister, in bringing peace, solidarity, national unity, and national prestige on the international scene to the nation.
“We are happy and reaping the positive benefits that come from the strength of building and defending the homeland with harmony of our compatriots,” he said.
Through the mass meeting commemorating the 70th anniversary of the National Independence Day and the RCAF’s 70th Founding Anniversary, it can be concluded that the motherland and the people of Cambodia will indeed have a bright future with high hopes, living under the same constitution that guarantees strong national unity, His Majesty the King underlined.
The mass meeting is a great meaningful national event that responds appropriately to the mission and sacrifice of His Majesty the late King-Father, Preah Borom Ratanak Kaudh, who has always admired the destiny of our motherland and people, who survived the catastrophe of war and achieved peace and rapid progress in all areas, he added.
The monarch also called on Cambodians from all walks of life to unite as one under the umbrella of the constitution and state law to contribute to the protection and construction of the motherland in all fields.