TOP NEWS: Amendments to Cambodia’s Political Party Law Promulgated
Phnom Penh , Jan. 8 – Amendments to Political Party Law that will allow the banned politicians to re-enter politics was promulgated, according to the Royal Krom dated 2 January 2018.
The amended Article 45 of the Law on Political Parties stipulated that “Individual whom the court banned from doing political activities could not create a new party, or participate in any other political parties, or be a candidate for others to vote, or do any activities to support or oppose other parties. Individual whom the court banned from doing political activities will receive absolute rights to legally participate in political activities when banning expired as determined by the Supreme Court’s verdict, or in the case that individual has been rehabilitated by His Majesty King as requested by Prime Minister in accordance with the proposal of Minister of Interior.”