President of the NA Meets Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam
On Thursday 10 January 2019, Samdech Heng Samrin, President of the NA, Received a courtesy call from H.E Tran Kam Tu, Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam.
Samdech expressed his deeply gratitude to the Vietnamese Communist Party, Vietnamese people and volunteer army for their contributions to the liberation of the Cambodian people from the genocidal Pol Pot regime on January 7, 1979. Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin stressed that for the last 40 years, Cambodia has been struggling to rebuild and develop the country as it is today with the support of friends from neighboring countries especially Vietnamese government and people.
H.E Tran Kam Tu expressed his congratulations to Cambodia’s development in all sector. His Excellency also congratulated the results of the election of the 6th Legislature of the Election of Members of the National Assembly.