Cambodian Top Diplomat To Attend 22nd AEMM in Brussels Early Next Week
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia H.E. Prak Sokhonn will attend the 22nd ASEAN-EU Ministerial Meeting (AEMM) to be held in Brussels, Belgium on Jan.  21, 2019.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, H.E. Prak Sokhonn’s forthcoming attendance in the AEMM will be made at the invitation of H.E. Ms. Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission.
During the AEMM, it pointed out, the ASEAN Foreign Minister and their EU’s counterparts will discuss various areas of cooperation of common interest with a view to achieving a shared value of regional integration for peace, stability and prosperity.
Beside the meeting, H.E. Prak Sokhonn is scheduled to have separate bilateral meetings with H.E. Didier Reynders, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Affairs of Belgium, the Hon. Cecelia Malmstrom, EU trade Commissioner and other heads of delegation, it added.
The EU became ASEAN’s Dialogue Partner in 1977 and the engagement of both regions since then has reached a significant height expanding over a range of cooperation areas including political, economic and trade, social and connectivity cooperation, said the press release, underlining that decades of partnership have seen a number of agreements signed that form a strong and solid basis of future direction of the two regions.