The Meeting Between the Delegation of ADB and Minister of Public Works and Transport
H.E Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, on 05 February 2019, met delegation of ADB led by Ms. Sunniya Durranijamal, President of ADB to Cambodia.
The purpose of the meeting is to discuss and review the processing and future plan of MPWT.
Ms. Sunniya Durrani-Jamal noted that : The mission team in Cambodia is leading the program of 2019 to review and confirm with the Government of Cambodia on assistance and loans for 2019-2022.
H.E Sun highlighted about ongoing road projects to expand the Cambodian highway network, with a focus on improving the GMS economic corridor and national integration, reducing traffic congestion in Phnom Penh.
The Senior Minister informed about the improvement of Phnom Penh port and Sihanoukville port and development of infrastructure, ports, waterways and key elements of the National Logistics Plan.
He expresses his profound thanks to the Asian Development Bank, which plays an important role in the development of Cambodia. Senior Minister requested ADB to continue to support road projects and assist the Ministry in the road traffic safety program and overloaded transportation.