Cambodia-China Golden Dragon Military Exercise 2019 Kicks off Tomorrow
Phnom Penh , Feb. 27 – Cambodia-China, the ironclad friends, will hold Golden Dragon Military Exercise 2019 on Thursday, joined by 382 Cambodian trainees and 252 Chinese.
National Defense spokesman Chum Socheat said the 28-day joint military drill exercise will be held at Techo Sen Chum Kiri military institute in Kampot province under the theme “Counter-terrorism and Humanitarian Relief”.
2019 will mark the third Golden Dragon Military Exercise between China and Cambodia, following the first in 2016 and the second in 2018 in which were held for only 15 days. Over time, the training involved mine clearing, destruction of unexploded ordnance or chemical weapons, fighting with tanks, rescuing hostages, and humanitarian affairs.
Golden Dragon Military Exercise aims to strengthen the alliance of both military forces in combating terrorism; maintaining stability; assisting in disaster relief; and, in a general sense, safeguarding peace and security nationally and globally.
According to Ith Sarath, deputy commander of the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces, the exercises are in the form of military brigade, intervention, including armored vehicles, tanks and artillery reinforcements and BM21 RM70 strategic rifles. The participating troops from the two countries will have training of such professional subjects as anti-terror equipment operating, light weapons live-fire practice, unarmed wrestle, simulated airborne landing, penetrating maneuver, man hunting and searching.
Spokesman Chum Socheat added that both sides will also share experience on road repairs, mines and UXO clearance, bridge construction, and resettlement of disaster victims.
Cambodia has a long and strong defense relationship with China, given that Beijing is the largest donor of military aid of the kingdom.