Samdech Hun Sen Chairs SCRC Meeting
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen is chairing here at the Peace Palace this morning a meeting of the Supreme Consultation and Recommendation Council (SCRC).
“This is the process of democracy in our country. All good comments and ideas from all political parties to the Royal Government will boost our country’s reconstruction toward more progress,” Samdech Techo Hun Sen said in a message posted on his official Facebook page before the meeting.
This SCRC meeting is a biannual consultation forum between the government and political parties. SCRC is composed of 30 members who are representatives of 16 out of the 20 political parties taking part in the National Election in July last year.
This mechanism was initiated by Samdech Techo Hun Sen to collect all inputs to help develop the nation. His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, signed a Royal Decree to establish SCRC in last September.