Cambodian PM Leaves for Visit to Hungary and Tajikistan
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, departed here this morning to pay an official visit to the Republic of Hungary and attend the 5th Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) in the Republic of Tajikistan, from June 13-15.
The Premier was seen off at Phnom Penh International Airport by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng and many other senior government officials.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC), at the invitation of H.E. Viktor Orban, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will visit Hungary on June 13-14. During his stay there, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will pay separate courtesy calls on Hungarian leaders, and will have bilateral talks with his Hungarian counterpart on a wide ranging issues with a view to promote and strengthen the existing bilateral relations as well as close cooperation in multilateral fora.
An agreement on economic cooperation and exchange of education programme will be signed during the visit.
After Hungary, the Cambodian Prime Minister will attend the CICA Summit to be held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan on June 15, at the invitation of H.E. Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan and the CICA Chairman from 2018 to 2020.
During the summit, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will deliver his remarks stressing on several important fields of common challenge to the Asian region, and share his insight views on how Asia could collectively tackle security, economic, and political issues through strengthening trust and relations among the CICA Member States.
On the sidelines of the summit, Samdech Techo Hun Sen is expected to have bilateral meetings with H.E. Emomali Rahmon, President of Tajikistan, and other Heads of the State/Government from other participating countries.
CICA is a multinational forum with the objective to enhance cooperation among its Member States in the areas of peace, security and stability in Asia and the world beyond. Currently, CICA has 27 Permanent Members States and Cambodia became a CICA member in 2011.