Active Composting Station in Angkor Resort
The APSARA National Authority has created a composting station in Angkor Archeological Park, a move contributing importantly to reducing rubbish in the resort as well as in Siem Reap provincial city.
Located in the east of Angkor Wat Temple on an area of more than 7 hectares, the composting station is able to produce some 80 tons of compost every year, according to H.E. Yith Chandarath, Deputy Director General of APSARA National Authority.
The station is expected to increase its yearly production to 160 tons of compost in 2020 and more composting stations will be established in other areas in the near future, he added.
The deputy director general also laid stress on the authority’s efforts in raising public awareness on the importance of waste sorting and its policy to protect the environment in the Angkor Archeological Park.
The APSARA National Authority has been awarded with the ISO 14001 for five times consecutively from Japan Quality Assurance Organisation (JQA) since 2006, he underlined.