Cambodian FM to Attend Inauguration of ASEAN Secretariat’s New Buildings
H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will join other Foreign Ministers and representatives of the ASEAN Member States in inaugurating the ASEAN Secretariat’s new buildings in Jakarta, Indonesia, on Aug. 8, 2019.
The attendance is made at the invitation of H.E. Ms. Retno L.P. Marsudi,  Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia, said the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in a press release this morning.
The inauguration ceremony marks the 52nd anniversary of the founding of ASEAN, continued the same source, pointing out that a Placement of a Time Capsule that contains the ASEAN Leaders’ respective messages of hopes and expectations for ASEAN on its 75th anniversary in the year 2042 will be conducted.
The inauguration of the ASEAN Secretariat’s new premises demonstrates the increasing responsibility of the ASEAN Secretariat and its leadership to meet the evolving global and regional challenges and to build the ASEAN community, namely Political-Security Community, Economic Community and Socio-Cultural Community, the press release concluded.