14 More COVID-19 Patients Recovered in Cambodia, Total to 91
Cambodia’s Ministry of Health this morning announced that 14 more patients have recovered from the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) while no new infection case was detected.
According to the ministry’s new press release, the total number of recovered cases rose to 91 or 74.59 percent of the total confirmed cases.
The new recovered patients are 10 French tourists aged from 58 to 69 years old in Preah Sihanouk province, 2 Indonesian nationals in Siem Reap province, and 2 Cambodians in Preah Sihanouk province and Phnom Penh capital.
As of 07:00 am on April 14, 2020, there were in total 122 COVID-19 confirmed cases in Cambodia, including 51 Cambodians, 40 French, 13 Malaysians, 5 British, 3 Chinese, 3 Vietnamese, 2 Americans, 2 Indonesians, 2 Canadians, and one Belgian.
Of the 91 recovered cases, there were one Chinese, 4 British, one Belgian, 35 French, 10 Malaysians, 2 Indonesians and 38 Cambodians.
Since the first case detected in Preah Sihanouk province in late January, the COVID-19 pandemic has now hit 13 provinces and capital of Cambodia.