Minister Calls on Agricultural Production Chain to Boost the Industry
The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries is formulating a mechanism to secure a smooth production chain and stabilise price for agricultural products, animal raising and aquaculture.
The move was triggered by the minister H.E. Veng Sakhon in a notification to his line officials, encouraging them to develop respective plans for the production chain that entails the establishment of business clusters, farmer groups and networking.
Another purpose of the mechanism is to avoid oversupplies of the products to narrow markets, leaving the shortage at the others.
The minister also called on the initiative of product showcasing outdoors to attract the demand for them and secure their market prices.
This is another effort by the ministry as well as the Royal Government of Cambodia to optimise Cambodia’s agriculture and food security amid COVID-19 threat both to meet domestic demand and to export.