Minister of Commerce Asks US to Help Strengthening Capacity of Cam-Control Officers on Food Safety Supervision in Cambodia
On 01 Novem 2018, H.E Pan Sarsak, Minister of Commerce, asked US to help training the Cam-Control Officers on food safety supervision in Cambodia in order to strengthening the effectiveness of work and ensuring the welfare of citizens and tourists of all nationalities.
The proposal was made during the farewell meeting with H.E William A.Heidt, US Ambassador, who will end his diplomatic missions in Cambodia.
On this occasion, H.E Minister has informed H.E Ambassador about the reforming policy of Minister of Commerce and the core duty of Cam-Control Department, which is responsible for food safety, consumer protection, and equity business fairness.
In response, HE William A. Heidt accepted the Minister’s proposal and pledged to continue with the FDA, a federal agency under the US Department of Health, to seek the best (best practices) for Improve food safety in Cambodia.