A Public Performance of Traditional Chinese Opera at Koh Pich Convention Center
The Traditional Chinese Opera which become a world heritage has its first presence in Cambodia performed at Koh Pich Convention Center for 3 days for celebrating the 60th anniversary of Cambodia-China Friendship.
Speaking at a press conference on November 7, 2018, the director of the Beijing Opera House, Lin En Jie, highlighted that : “The main purpose of this program is to promote and strengthen the relationship between Cambodian-Chinese arts and culture better. While the two countries are in good diplomatic ties. ”
He added that, Chinese theaters were considered valuable gems in Chinese culture, and the selection of traditional Chinese theater performances was due to the theater as one of the oldest Chinese theater. For almost 200 years, the theater has also been incorporated as the world’s abstract cultural heritage.
The Traditional Chinese Opera will performance by Mei Lanf Fang from Beijing from 08 to 10 November 2018 at Koh Pich Convention Center from 07:00 pm. The performance is under the cooperation between Awesome Global Investment Group and Mei Lang Fang Opera Team.