U.S. Welcomes the Judgement Against Noun Chea and Khieu Samphan
U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. William A. Heidt expressed welcome to the judgement of the Trial Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) against two former Khmer Rouge senior leaders – Nuon Chea and Khieu Samphan.
“The United States welcomes today’s judgment finding former Khmer Rouge leaders Khieu Samphan and Noun Chea guilty of crimes against humanity and genocide. The verdict is a historic, if long delayed, step for Cambodia,” he said.
“The United States applauds the victims and their advocates for their relentless pursuit of accountability and the witnesses for their courage in sharing painful truths about the horrific abuse they suffered.‎ We also applaud the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia for providing the venue for justice for victims of serious atrocity crimes committed by the Khmer Rouge regime,” added H.E. William A. Heidt.