The Delegation of MOE Attends the ASEM High-Level Meeting on Marine Sustainability
The Delegation of Ministry of Environment led by H.E Neth Pheaktra, Secretary of State for MOE, attended the ASEM High-Level Meeting on Marine Sustainability under the presidency of H.E Don Pramudwinai, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Thailand, with the presence of 170 participants to review on the implementation of the Marine Sustainability Strategies, a Contextual Between People and the Environment through Marine Sustainability and Sustainable Blue Economy Conservation and utilization of marine and coastal ecosystems and science, technology and innovation.
During that occasion, H.E Neth Pheaktra spoke about Cambodia’s experience in marine management and conservation and Cambodia’s efforts to protect the marine environment. The meetings provide opportunities for Asian and European countries to set first, priorities and issues to promote maritime stability in contributing to the development of the 2030 Development Agenda. Second, the innovation of stakeholders including national, sub-national, private sector, civil society and regional organizations, especially scientists, researchers in exploring ways to ensure marine sustainability.