Ministry of Foreign Affairs Confirms the Cambodian PM’s Visit to Hungary and Tajikistan
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen will lead a high-level delegation to pay an official visit to the Republic of Hungary and attend the 5th Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) in the Republic of Tajikistan from June 13-15, 2019.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC)’s news release, H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of MFA-IC, H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, and other senior government officials will accompany the Premier during the trip.
At the invitation of H.E. Viktor Orban, it added, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will visit Hungary on June 13-14. During his stay there, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will pay separate courtesy calls on Hungarian leaders, and will have bilateral talks with his Hungarian counterpart on a wide ranging issues with a view to promote and strengthen the existing bilateral relations as well as close cooperation in multilateral fora.
An agreement on economic cooperation and exchange of education programme will be signed during the visit, it pointed out.
After that, the Cambodian Prime Minister will attend the CICA Summit to be held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan on June 15, at the invitation of H.E. Emomali Rahmon, President of the Republic of Tajikistan and the CICA Chairman from 2018 to 2020.
During the summit, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will deliver his remarks stressing on several important fields of common challenge to the Asian region, and share his insight views on how Asia could collectively tackle security, economic, and political issues through strengthening trust and relations among the CICA Member States.
On the sidelines of the summit, Samdech Techo Hun Sen is expected to have bilateral meetings with H.E. Emomali Rahmon, President of Tajikistan, and other Heads of the State/Government from other participating countries.
CICA is a multinational forum with the objective to enhance cooperation among its Member States in the areas of peace, security and stability in Asia and the world beyond. Currently, CICA has 27 Permanent Members States and Cambodia became a CICA member in 2011.