Cambodia, Indonesia Optimistic of Stronger Tourism Cooperation
Cambodia and Indonesia are optimistic of tourism cooperation between the two ASEAN member countries and committed to bring it to a new level in a near future.
The positive spirit was underlined by both sides during a recent Indonesian tourism dissemination at Sofitel Angkor Phokeethra in Siem Reap province.
Tourism Under-Secretary of State H.E. Kuch Panha represented Cambodian side in the event with H.E. Sudirman Haseng, Indonesian Ambassador to Cambodia.
H.E. Kuch Panha took the opportunity to underline the peace and political stability favourable and enabling for investment, particularly in tourism industry from Indonesia.
According to the shared figure, Cambodia received 55,753 Indonesian tourists and there were 8,819 Cambodians visiting Indonesia in 2018.
With the commencement of direct flight between the two nations, mutual dissemination and promotion, joint new tourism package, and Cambodia’s newly launched “Kingdom of Wonder” mobile app, it is expected that bilateral tourism cooperation will get to another level.