ADB Studies Feasibility for Cambodia’s Social Development Fund
Asian Development Bank (ADB) is studying possibility of technical assistance for Cambodia’s implementation of social development fund, looking primarily into labour, vocational training, and social welfare areas.
The intervention was the key discussion between Minister of Labour and Vocational Training H.E. Ith Samheng and Ms. Sri Wening Handayani, a principal Social Development Specialist for ADB at the ministry here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
According to the specialist, this is the new development assistance of ADB and its feasibility is being studied in other countries, such as Indonesia, Myanmar, Timor-Leste, Uzbekistan and Republic of Azerbaijan as well.
From his side, H.E. Ith Samheng strongly welcomed the intervention and encouraged the ADB team to cover the welfare rights and livelihood of vulnerable people, especially the elderly, those with disabilities and orphaned children in the study.
He also underlined the significance of sustainability consideration of the assistance, and assigned the ministry’s technical officials to support ADB team on the feasibility study.