Transport Minister Shares Road Transport Policy with UNDP
H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, has shared Cambodia’s road transport policy with development partners for their contribution in development of road transport in Cambodia.
The sharing session took place here recently while H.E. Minister received a courtesy call from a delegation of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Cambodia, led by its Resident Representative Mr. Nick Beresford, to study policy on road transport of Cambodia.
According to H.E. Sun Chanthol, the policy focuses on five strategies including strengthening of transport quality to meet local and regional needs, and engagement of private sector in developing and assuring transport sustainability.
He also underlined the importance to make regulations of vehicle use in a way friendly to the environment, improve road safety, and promote smart transport facilities.
H.E. Sun Chanthol requested the UNDP delegation to take into consideration the said points through making annual and five-year plans to implement them.