E-Commerce Strategy Finally Incorporated
The Ministry of Commerce and relevant ministries have officially and collectively signed off the E-Commerce Strategy to bring the sector to a new level.
The approval followed a final review meeting here on July 23 of the strategy chaired by Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce with participation from representatives from all concerned ministries.
According to Mr Sorasak, the strategy fits well with the on-going context of the Industrial Revolution 4.0 and will further boost competitiveness of Cambodian enterprises as well as businesses, resulting in improved productivities, increased exports, job generation, and economic growth.
The strategy, he continued, is also aligned well with Cambodia’s industrial development policy toward economic diversification by enhancing the capacity of local SMEs to connect to regional and global value chains.
Cambodia badly needs a sharper effort to grease the country’s commercial activities by utilising the latest technology, particularly amid the threat of COVID-19 pandemic hitting its growth.