NA President Asks National People’s Congress of China to Meet with Cambodian NA to Talk about the Cooperation between the Two Specialized Committees
Constitutional committees and the People’s Congress of China, on 08 November 2018 held talk with Samdech Heng Samrin, President of NA about the cooperation between the two parliamentary, During the state visit. The delegation of Constitutional committees and the People’s Congress of China led by H.E Ly Fi.
Samdech Chkrey believed that this state visit has contributed to strengthening the friendship and cooperation between Cambodia and China, especially between the two chambers of parliament, to understand and share experiences on legislative and legislative work.
Samdech Heng Samrin stressed that “cooperation in comprehensive strategic partnership” is benefiting all sectors.
Both sides said that Cambodia-China diplomacy has reached the 60th anniversary of this year, and the leaders of the legislative, executive and executive branches of the two countries have exchanged mutual visits.
On behalf of the National Assembly, Samdech Heng Samrin highly valued and fully supported China’s initiative on a one road – one belt policy. He said that the global economic project has played an important role in economic development, attracting investors and developing tourism and tourism industry in Cambodia.