Never Take Independence and Sovereignty to Exchange Anything
Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia, has posted on Facebook on 12 February 2019 that the current political, social, and economic situation in the country is moving towards better. Cambodia’s economy, which was previously embroiled in torture and suppression, is now growing and becoming stronger.
Cambodia should not rely only foreign assistance, and Cambodia does not have to take its independence and sovereignty to exchange for something, yet we want to be good friends with other partner countries that really want to see Cambodia grow without interference in the internal affairs of Cambodia “. Samdech Techo highlighted.
Samdech Techo has reaffirmed his commitment to maintaining Cambodia’s independence and sovereignty, stating that Independence and Sovereignty must never exchange with anything.