Cambodia-Vietnam Open Disaster Rescue Exercises
Svay Rieng , Dec. 18 – The Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and the People’s Army of Vietnam opened a one-day joint disaster rescue exercises on 18 December 2019 in the Kingdom’s Svay Rieng province and Vietnam’s Long An, presided over by Cambodian Minister of Defense Tea Banh and his Vietnamese counterpart Ngô Xuân Lịch.
The first-ever joint exercises of Cambodia-Vietnam, initiated by Prime Minister Hun Sen, aimed for further collaboration to strengthen rescue capabilities in the event of floods and forest fires for the sake of order and stability in the border areas.
“The occurrence of disaster like earthquakes at ASEAN countries’ border are unpredictable; therefore, we must be prepared in advance,” said the premier.
“This (exercise) is Hun Sen’s initiative, for I want to protect my people from danger. Cross-border assistance in the case of wildfires will not be accused of trespassing,” he added.
Defence ministry’s Secretary of State General Moeung Samphan told Fresh News that the exercises divide into four sections, including (1) flood rescue using helicopters; (2) emergency evacuation plan for hazardous chemicals; (3) search and rescue victims to safe areas and temporary settlement; and (4) transporting people to health centres.